Calendar, music, parades of the Celtic Classic Highland Games in Bethlehem

The Celtic Classic Highland Games & Festival is set to return to downtown Bethlehem from September 23-25 ​​with a full music program, cultural competitions, parades and more.

It’s the 35th year of the festival with the colorful performance of the tartan parade taking place on Saturday at 11.30am.

Here is the program for this year’s event, with several entertainment scenes.

HIGHLANDS FIELD

4 p.m.: Reception of sponsors

5:15 p.m.: Haggis Bowl

5:30 p.m.: Caber Challenge

6:30 p.m.: Wayside Farm Border Collies

LARGE PAVILION

4:30 p.m.: knightly crickets

6 p.m.: black water

7:30 p.m.: Saints of Kilmaine

9 p.m.: Glengarry Bhoys

TAVERN IN THE GLEN

4:30 p.m.: Saints of Kilmaine

6 p.m.: low lily

7:15 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

8:30 p.m.: Steel City Rovers

ICE HOUSE

5 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

6:15 p.m.: Fig for a kiss

7:30 p.m.: Gerry Timlin

9 p.m.: black water

CELTIC RIVER SCENE

No performances scheduled on 09/12/2022

CELTIC CROSS INTERSECTION

6:45 p.m.: Celtic United Pipe Band Show

HIGHLANDS FIELD

10 a.m.: 22 lb hammer

11 a.m.: 24-pound Pierre Braemar

11:30 a.m.: Screening of the tartan parade

Midday: Opening ceremonies

12:45 p.m.: 56 lbs. Weight for distance

1:30 p.m.: Throwing a sheaf

2:30 p.m.: Drum Major Competition

3:30 p.m.: caber toss

5:30 p.m.: Massaged strips

5:45 p.m.: 4th Grade Bagpipe Awards

6:30 p.m.: Border Collie Demo

LARGE PAVILION

12:30 p.m.: Dave North Trio

2 p.m.: low lily

3:30 p.m.: emish

5 p.m.: mud men

6:30 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

7:30 p.m.: Glengarry Bhoys

9 p.m.: Saints of Kilmaine

TAVERN IN THE GLEN

12:45 p.m.: knightly crickets

2:15 p.m.: The McKrells

3:45 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

4:30 p.m.: Steel City Rovers

6 p.m.: On the other side of the pond

7:30 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

8:30 p.m.: emish

ICE HOUSE

9 a.m.: Violin competition for young people

1:30 p.m.: On the other side of the pond

3 p.m.: Glengarry Bhoys

4:30 p.m.: black water

6 p.m.: Gerry Timlin

7:15 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

8:15 p.m.: The McKrells

PIPING CUP

1:30 p.m.: Grade 4 Bagpipe Competition

CELTIC RIVER SCENE

12:30 p.m.: Fig for a kiss

2 p.m.: Gerry Timlin

3:30 p.m.: Dave North Trio

5 p.m.: Rogue diplomats

6:30 p.m.: knightly crickets

8 p.m.: low lily

HOLLOW CELTIC HERITAGE

11am-5pm: Children’s activity tent

11am-5pm: Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor

11am-5pm: Robert Mouland – Irish puppets

11am-5pm: Clans & Societies

10:30 a.m.: Celtic Songwriting Contest

11 a.m.: Scottish shortbread contest

Midday: Music Workshop – Steel City Rovers

1 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

1:30 p.m.: United States Naval Academy Pipes and Drums

2 p.m.: History of Kilts – USA Kilts

3 p.m.: How the Irish Built Canals in America, Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor

HIGHLANDS FIELD

10 a.m.: 16lb hammer throw

11 a.m.: open stone

11:45 a.m.: 28 lbs. Weight for distance

12:45 p.m.: Athletes lunch

1:15 p.m.: 56 lb weight for height

2:45 p.m.: Caber Challenge

3:15 p.m.: Highland games for children

4 p.m.: Sports awards

4:15 p.m.: Presentation of scholarships/awards

4:45 p.m.: Massaged strips

5 p.m.: 3rd Grade Band Award

5:30 p.m.: Wayside Farm Border Collies

LARGE PAVILION

11 a.m.: Fig for a kiss

12:30 p.m.: mud men

2 p.m.: Steel City Rovers

3:30 p.m.: Glengarry Bhoys

5 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

6 p.m.: jamisson

TAVERN IN THE GLEN

11 a.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

12:15 p.m.: black water

1:45 p.m.: jamisson

3:15 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

4:15 p.m.: Rogue diplomats

5:45 p.m.: mud men

ICE HOUSE

10 a.m.: Ecumenical service

Midday: Glengarry Bhoys

1:30 p.m.: Dave North Trio

3 p.m.: Gerry Timlin

4:30 p.m.: black water

PIPING CUP

Midday: Grade 3 Bagpipe Competition

CELTIC RIVER SCENE

11 a.m.: On the other side of the pond

12:30 p.m.: Rogue diplomats

2 p.m.: Fig for a kiss

3:30 p.m.: The McKrells

5 p.m.: knightly crickets

HOLLOW CELTIC HERITAGE

11am-5pm: Children’s activity tent

11am-5pm: Robert Mouland – Irish puppets

11 a.m.:–5 p.m.: Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor

11am-5pm: Clans & Societies

10 a.m.: Violin workshop for young people

11 a.m.: Celtic Poetry Contest

Midday: Music Workshop – Steel City Rovers

1 p.m.: O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance

2 p.m.: Celtic tales for children


Source link

Jennifer R. Strohm